Our Earth is an extremely beautiful place where various kinds of animals live. Birds are one of the wonderful categories of animals. They fly in the sky and only very few people have the fortune to get to know them. Here is an amazing list of the most beautiful birds on Earth.
The nature has blessed birds with the most colorful and incredible plumage. Most beautiful colours of feathers in all different types of birds includes Hoopoe, Scarlet Macaw, Scarlet-headed Blackbirds (Amblyramphus holosericeus),Quetzal,Red-bearded Bee Eater,Blue crowned Pigeon,Bali Bird Of Paradise,Lilac breasted roller and El diamante Gould.
Male Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis): Buceros bicornis is found in mainland Southeast Asia, the Malay Peninsula and Indonesia. They are breeding residents in Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand and Vietnam. In India, they and several other hornbill species live in the Western Ghats mountain range and forests in both the northeastern and southern regions. Great hornbills are arboreal and live mainly in wet, tall, evergreen forests. Old-growth trees that extend beyond the height of the canopy are preferred for nesting. The height of the tree and the presence of a natural cavity large enough to hold a female and her eggs are more important than the type of tree. The same nesting site is used year after year if possible. They are known to inhabit elevations of 600 to 2000 m. Buceros bicornis may live up to fifty years of age in captivity, but range from 35 to 40 in the wild. Though B. bicornis may occasionally be hunted by man, they lack natural predators and their food is often plentiful. These two things allow for a relatively long lifespan.
Scarlet-headed Blackbirds (Amblyramphus holosericeus): This lovely Brazilian mystery bird should remind you of another species that is a common migrant in North America. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus): Aegithalos caudatus, or the long-tailed tit, is found over a wide range. It is native to all of Europe, including Great Britain, with the exception of the northernmost areas. The range extends from Europe across Asia as far east as China and Japan. Across its range, this species is known by 2 other common names: European tit and alpine tit. Found mostly in deciduous forests, hedges, scrub, and increasingly in gardens, Aegithalos caudatus is uncommon to rare in coniferous or mixed forests. Elevational limits and the northern extent of the range are limited by availability of preferred habitat and severity of winter. Long-tailed tits are small and delicate looking. They are mostly easily distinguished from other tits by their long tail, which doubles the length of the body. They have rounded bodies and heads with black and white plumage tinged with dusky pink. The beak is tiny and triangular. Long-tailed tits live short lives of only 2 to 3 years. Immature birds begin molting into adult plumage very soon after fledging.
Yellow-crowned Bishop (Euplectes afer): Yellow-crowned Bishop (Euplectes afer) is a species of bird in the Ploceidae family. Occurs in isolated patches across sub-Saharan Africa, from Senegal to southern Sudan yet absent from the DRC, south to southern Africa. Here it is locally common in the eastern half of South Africa, with more localised populations in northern Namibia, northern and south-eastern Botswana and Zimbabwe. In the breeding season it mainly occupies marshes or seasonally flooded areas, but when isn’t breeding it can move into dry habitats such as cultivated areas.
Quetzal: This birds are considered to be sacred for many people in the world. Unfortunately, it has faced the threat of extinction due to several reasons. The most eye-catching part of this bird is the bright green plumage. Currently, this bird can be seen in Latin America. Mayans too had used this bird’s feathers to create their royal plumage.
El diamante Gould: This bird has an Australian origin. It can be seen in the tropical regions with tall trees and a lot of water. A notable decrease in the population has been recorded due to the extinction of their habitats.
Red-bearded Bee-eater (Nyctyornis amictus): The red-bearded bee-eater (Nyctyornis amictus) is a large species of bee-eater found in the Indo-Malayan subregion of South-east Asia. This species is found in openings in patches of dense forest. Like other bee-eaters, they are colourful birds with long tails, long decurved beaks and pointed wings. They are large bee-eaters, predominantly green, with a red colouration to face that extends on to the slightly hanging throat feathers to form the “beard”. Their eyes are orange. Like other bee-eaters, they predominantly eat insects, especially bees, wasps and hornets, which are caught in flight from perches concealed in foliage. They hunt alone or in pairs, rather than in flocks, and sit motionless for long periods before pursuing their prey.
The Guinea Fowl: This is another bird species of Numididae birds that inhabit the savannas of East Africa from Ethiopia to Tanzania. Although the bird is incredibly beautiful, it has faced the threat of extinction at present. There are many reasons people raise guinea fowl. The birds sound an alarm whenever anything unusual occurs on the farm. While some people find this noise to be a nuisance, others find it to be an effective tool for protecting the farm and make guinea fowl the farmyard “watchdogs.” The loud noise of the guineas has also been shown to discourage rodents from invading the area. There are three main varieties of guinea fowl raised in the United States: pearl, white, and lavender. The pearl variety is the most popular and typically the one that people recognize most readily. Feathers from the pearl variety are often used for ornamental purposes.
Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii): A gregarious species, the Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo is often seen in large flocks, though it also occurs in pairs and trios. It is an active, noisy and conspicuous species which is mainly arboreal, spending much of the day feeding, sometimes in a loose association with Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoos. At sunset, flocks of this species are often seen flying high, returning from feeding areas to roosts in large trees along the banks of rivers or streams. They may be less wary while feeding than at other times, and generally do not allow a close approach by an observer, readily taking flight and screeching loudly. As its name suggests, the Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo is a cockatoo with largely black plumage and scarlet panels in the tail, at least in the males. Females have yellow spots on the head, neck and wings, and orange-yellow barring on the breast and undertail. Both sexes have dark brown eyes and brown-grey legs and feet; males have a dark grey bill, while the bill of the female is off-white.
Red-billed Leiothrix (Leiothrix lutea): The red-billed leiothrix (Leiothrix lutea) is an Asian-native passerine which has been introduced across several regions of the world, including Europe. Although it is widely considered to be among the most harmful bird invaders, its occurrence in Europe is still understudied. Leiothrix use a wide variety of native and introduced plants for foraging and nesting, and they feed on fruit and on invertebrates gleaned from foliage and dead wood. They forage and nest mostly among lower branches of dense vegetation, and rarely use canopy trees. The species is more gregarious and nomadic outside of the breeding season, when flocks of up to 100 birds have been observed. It sings most persistently during the breeding season, but also throughout the year, particularly when going to roost. Both sexes give a harsh, repetitive Chatter Call in response to human and other animal intruders.
Royal Bird of Paradise: This is an authentic bird group of the Cicinnurus species that is endemic to New Guinea. The male creature is crimson and white. It also has greenish legs tipped with fan-shaped feathers over the shoulder.
The Tocororo: This species is endemic to Cuba and exists nowhere else. Its scientific name is Priotelus temnurus. Most Cubans call them tocororo (sometimes tocoloro) for their onomatopoeic song sounding something like this: toco-toco-tocoro-tocororo. The indigenous people of Cuba (known as the Taíno, a subgroup of the Arawak of the northeastern South America) named it guatiní. The tocororo is part of a larger family of thirty-nine globe-spanning tropical birds of the Trogonidae or trogon genus. The English name for the tocororo is Cuban trogon. It is considered to be among the most unique and exotic of trogons. The health and well-being of trogons across equatorial landmasses serves as biological barometer of tropical forest integrity. Tocororos inhabit the entire main island and its thousands of surrounding islets. Their favorite habitat is woodland forests, near fresh water, and dense with shrubbery and thickets to shade them from the tropical sun.
Jambu Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus jambu): The Jambu Fruit Dove, Ptilinopus jambu, is a smallish colorful fruit-dove. It is a resident breeding species in southern Thailand, Malaysia, Brunei and the Indonesian islands of Kalimantan, Sumatra and Java. The Jambu Fruit Dove inhabits mangrove swamps and lowland rain forests up to 1,500 m and is also found in second growth woodland. The Jambu Fruit Dove is 23–27 cm long and weighs about 42 g. It is a plump small-headed bird with soft feathers and very distinctive colouring including a white eye ring, orange bill and red legs. The call is a soft, low coo.
The adult male has a crimson face with a black chin, unmarked green upperparts and white underparts, with a pink patch on the breast and a chocolate brown undertail. The female differs from the male in that she has a dull purple face with a dark chin. The underparts are green with a white belly and cinnamon undertail. The immature Jambu Fruit Dove resembles the female but has a green face. Immature males look a lot like the female. The young male acquires its full adult plumage in about 39 weeks from fledging. The Jambu Fruit Dove is evaluated as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.